Privacy Policy

Last Updated: March 23, 2022

Thank you for visiting Jazzercise! We are committed to protecting your privacy and, for that reason, we have adopted this Privacy Policy to explain our data collection, use, and disclosure practices for jazzercise.com, ondemand.jazzercise.com, and the Jazzercise® mobile application (collectively, the “Service(s)”). The Services are owned and operated by Jazzercise, Inc., a California corporation (“Jazzercise”, “we”, “us” or “our”).

Please be advised that Jazzercise complies with all applicable health and safety laws and orders. Accordingly, in communities where local authorities require specific health measures for fitness businesses to operate, we will comply with those measures. This may require persons entering our facilities in those communities to show proof of vaccination, wear masks, social distance, show a negative COVID-19 test and/or undergo temperature checks and/or other screening for COVID-19 symptoms. Jazzercise franchises may have different health and safety requirements depending upon their geographic location and the requirements of local health and safety laws and orders that are applicable to them. For more information, please contact privacy@jazzercise.com.

If you reside in the State of California, please click here to learn more about your privacy rights. To the extent that there is a conflict between this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Notice for California Residents, the Privacy Notice for California Residents will control with respect to California Residents (as defined below) only.

If you reside in the European Union or outside of North America, please click here to learn more about your privacy rights. To the extent that there is a conflict between this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Notice for European Residents, the Privacy Notice for European Residents will control with respect to European Residents (as defined below).

This Privacy Policy applies to information Jazzercise collects through the Services, as well as other information provided to us online or offline by third parties, when we associate that information with customers or users of the Services; however, it does not apply to information collected from our employees, contractors, or vendors. It also does not apply to information that you ask us to share with third parties or that is collected by Online Tool Providers (as further described below). You acknowledge and agree that Jazzercise is not responsible for the data collection or use practices of any other Services user, and that the use of your information by third parties utilized in providing the Services may be governed by such third parties’ own privacy policies. You further acknowledge and agree that this Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices of Jazzercise, Inc., and that the privacy practices (including how your Personal Information is used, processed, and disclosed) of the independently operated Jazzercise franchise(s) may be different from the practices described herein.

This Privacy Policy describes, among other things:

  • Personal and other information we collect about you;
  • How we use your information;
  • How we may share your information with third parties; and
  • Your choices regarding the personal information we collect about you.

1. Consent
By accessing or using the Services, you consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not access or use the Services. Information gathered through the Services may be transferred, used, and stored in the United States or in other countries where our Service Providers (as defined in Section 4 below) or we are located. If you use the Services, you agree to the transfer, use, and storage of your Personal Information (as defined below) in those countries.

Certain aspects of the Services may enable you to chat with one or more other users. By being part of a chat, you consent to any and all users that are added to that chat (whether by you or other members of that chat) collecting information from the chat and the participants in the chat and their devices, as further described in this Privacy Policy. You acknowledge and agree that Jazzercise has no control over the other chat participants’ collection, usage, and further disclosure of any information, including Personal Information (as defined below) that you decide to disclose during a chat. Accordingly, you understand and assume the risks of revealing any Personal Information to other chat participants.

2. Collection of Your Personal and Other Information
When you register for, use our Services, or conduct business related to a franchise agreement with us, you provide, and we collect, certain Personal Information. By “Personal Information” we mean information that can identify or reasonably be linked to an individual, such as:

  • Names;
  • User name and password;
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Emergency contact;
  • Class attendance;
  • Receipt from the online payment processor confirming payment of the Services;
  • IP addresses;
  • Unique device IDs, such as account authentication tokens and password tokens;
  • Your precise geographic location;
  • Email addresses;
  • Mailing addresses;
  • Phone number;
  • Order, support, and marketing communications;
  • User generated content (i.e. photos, videos, written posts); and
  • Your messages that you send to other users via the Services (i.e. gift memberships or referring other customers to the Services).

Certain aspects of the Services may also access certain features of your mobile device, including its location services (GPS), and collect information from those features, such as your precise location, on the Services to your mobile device. You consent to this access.

You may choose not to provide Personal Information or prevent the Services from accessing certain features of your mobile device (subject to the controls offered by your mobile device’s operating system), but this may prevent you from receiving certain features of the Services.

We also collect non-Personal Information relating to the Services, that is, information that does not personally identify an individual. The non-Personal Information we collect includes how you interact with the Services, information generally collected or “logged” by Internet websites or Internet services when accessed or used by users, and information about your web browser or device accessing or using the Services.

Examples of the non-Personal Information we collect are:

  • Information about your mobile device, such as its maker or operating system version;
  • The pages of our website or app that you viewed during a visit;
  • What information, content or advertisements you view or interact with using the Services;
  • Language preferences;
  • The city and state in which you are located (but not your precise geographic location); and
  • Unique identifiers that are not connected and cannot reasonably be connected to your identity.

We will not use non-Personal Information to try to identify you, and if we associate any non-Personal Information with information that personally identifies you, then we will treat it as Personal Information. As discussed in more detail below, we sometimes use cookies and other automatic information gathering technologies to gather non-Personal Information.

Information collected by the Services may be collected by us or one of our Service Providers or Online Tool Providers.

3. Use of Your Information
We may use the information we collect to:

  • Assist us in providing, customizing, maintaining, and protecting the Services;
  • Set up, maintain, and protect accounts to use the Services;
  • Improve our online operations;
  • Process transactions;
  • Provide customer service;
  • Communicate with you, such as provide you with account- or transaction-related communications, or other newsletters, RSS feeds, and/or other communications relating to the Services;
  • Send or display offers and other content from Jazzercise that is customized to your interests or preferences;
  • Perform research and analysis aimed at improving our products and services and developing new products or services; and
  • Manage and maintain the systems that provide the Services.

When you’ve submitted Personal Information to us that includes your telephone number (which submission you understand and agree to constitute making an “inquiry” to us and our affiliated entities), you consent to allow us to contact you or allow our vendors to contact you via telephone for a limited period. Text marketing messages will not exceed thirty (30) per calendar month. Text message and data rates may apply. You acknowledge that consent to such contact via telephone is not a condition for any purchase.

If you wish to unsubscribe from receiving text marketing messages and notifications, you may reply with “STOP” to any mobile message sent from us, or use the unsubscribe link within any of our messages (where applicable). You understand and agree that alternative methods of opting out, such as using alternative words or requests, may not be an effective means of opting out. If you have any questions regarding our text messages, you may text “HELP” to the number you received the messages from. You can also contact us for more information at privacy@jazzercise.com. From time to time, Jazzercise may send you email or notices through postal mail about our products, services and events. If at any time you would like us to remove you from our email or postal mailing lists, you may do so by contacting customer service at (800)FIT-IS-IT. Please note that it may take up to four weeks to remove you from our list.

4. Disclosure of Your Information
We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties as described below.

We may disclose your Personal Information to provide the Services, or when you authorize or instruct us to do so, for example when you use the Services to post content, track progress, or submit profile information. We may also disclose Personal Information and non-Personal Information to Service Providers. By “Service Providers” we mean companies, agents, contractors, service providers, or others engaged to perform functions on our behalf (such as processing of payments, provision of data storage, hosting of our website, marketing of our products and services, and conducting audits). When we use a Service Provider, we require that the Service Provider use and disclose the Personal Information and non-Personal Information received from us only to provide their services to us or as required by applicable law.

We may also disclose Personal Information and non-Personal Information to Online Tool Providers. By “Online Tool Provider” we mean a licensor of software that we include in, or use with, the Services, including an API or SDK, that provides a specialized function or service to us and that requires the transmission of Personal Information and/or non-Personal Information to the Online Tool Provider. Online Tool Providers may have the right to use Personal Information and non-Personal Information about you for their own business purposes. Use and disclosure of Personal Information and non-Personal Information by an Online Tool Provider is described in its privacy policy. See Section 5 below for some of the key Online Tool Providers we use.

We may also disclose your Personal Information to third parties when we believe, in good faith and in our sole discretion, that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) enforce or apply the terms and conditions of the Services, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (b) comply with legal or regulatory requirements or an enforceable governmental request, (c) protect the rights, property or safety of us, our users or other third parties, (d) prevent a crime or protect national security, or (e) detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.

Finally, we reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Information) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company relating to the Services, or in the unlikely event of a bankruptcy, liquidation, or receivership of our business. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify you of such transfer, for example via email or by posting notice on our website.

Lastly, we may also disclose non-Personal Information, aggregated with information about our other users, to our clients, business partners, affiliates, merchants, advertisers, investors, potential buyers and other third parties if we deem such disclosure, in our sole discretion, to have sound business reasons or justifications.

5. Cookies and Automatic Information Gathering Technologies
Every time you use the Services (e.g., access a Service webpage, navigate to a specific location within the Service mobile app) we collect Personal Information and non-Personal Information (discussed above in Section 2) regarding that use. For example, to improve our Services, we collect how, when, and which parts of the Services or its features you use. Also, we may use your device’s unique identifier (UDID) or other unique identifiers to assist us in collecting and analyzing this data.

To assist us in collecting and storing this non-Personal Information, we may employ a variety of technologies, including “Cookies,” local browser storage. A “Cookie” is a small amount of data a website operator, or a third party whose content is embedded in that website, may store in your web browser and that the website operator or, as applicable, the third party, can access when you visit the website. A Cookie may also refer to web-browser-based storage provided by Adobe’s Flash plugin (a “Flash Cookie”).

Your operating system and web browser may allow you to erase information stored in Cookies, Flash Cookies, and local browser storage. But if you do so, you may be forced to login to the Services again and you may lose some preferences or settings. You may also be able to set your browser to refuse all website storage or to indicate when it is permitted, but some features of our Services may not function properly without it. We may use Cookies to keep you logged in, save your preferences for the Services, and to collect information about how you use our Services.

More information about managing Cookies is available here. Cookie management tools provided by your browser may not affect Flash Cookies. More information about managing Flash Cookies is available here. To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for your local browser storage, please refer to the end user documentation for your browser.

An Online Tool Provider may collect information via Cookies automatically, in which case Personal Information and non-Personal Information it receives are subject to the Online Tool Provider’s privacy policy. Some Online Tool Providers may allow you to opt out of certain collection and/or uses of your information. You can read more here:

We may use certain standard web measurement and tracking technologies, such as “cookies,” web server logs, or other statistics programs to collect information about you, your online behavior, and/or your computer or other device from which you access our web site. This information may include your preferences and settings, IP address, browser type, web pages visited, date and time of those visits, content viewed, the website you arrived from, and other clickstream data. If you do not want this type of information to be collected, your computer or other device may allow you to block the use of these technologies. (Doing so make affect the functionality of our site.) In addition, we may utilize use web beacons (also known as “action tags” or “one pixel .gif files”), provided by our advertising serving partner, to measure the effectiveness of, and otherwise manage, our online advertising. These web beacons enable our advertising server to recognize you when you visit our web site and to determine which banner ads bring users to our website. We do not use spyware, adware or any other similarly intrusive software.

6. Transparency and Choice; Do Not Track Signals
You may request access to your Personal Information by sending an email to privacy@jazzercise.com. We will try to locate and provide you with your Personal Information and give you the opportunity to correct this data, if it is inaccurate, or to delete it, at your request. But, in either case, we may need to retain it for legal reasons or for legitimate business purposes. You may also remove any content that you post to the Services using the deletion or removal options within the Service. However, we (and you) are not able to control information that you have already shared with other users or made available to third parties through the Services.

In our mobile app, you may access and make changes to your stored account information at any time by logging into your account and clicking on the “My Account” link.

If you need further assistance with removing any content you posted through the Services, you can email us at privacy@jazzercise.com. Removal of your posted content may not ensure complete or comprehensive removal from our computer systems.

We ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected, or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backups), or relate to information that is not associated with your Personal Information. In any case, where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort.

Please be aware that if you request us to delete your Personal Information, you may not be able to continue to use the Services. Also, even if you request that we delete your Personal Information, we may need to retain certain information for a limited period of time to satisfy our legal, audit and/or dispute resolution requirements.

We support the development and implementation of a standard "do not track" browser feature that provides customers with control over the collection and use of information about their web-browsing activities. Once a standardized "do not track" feature is released, we intend to adhere to the browser settings accordingly.

You can opt out of receiving marketing e-mails from us by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in the e-mails. Please note that it may take up to ten (10) business days for your opt-out request to be processed. Also, even if you opt out of marketing e-mails, we may continue to send you certain account-related e-mails, such as notices about your account and confirmations of transactions you have requested.

7. Canadian Residents
If you have an objection to the use of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy, you may file a complaint by sending an email to privacy@jazzercise.com. We will attempt to accommodate your objection or complaint, but you understand that, to the extent you object to our processing of Personal Information that is necessary for us to provide the Services to you, certain features and functionalities of the Services may no longer be available to you. Nothing in this Privacy Policy prejudices your rights to file a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, and/or with any other applicable data protection authorities.

8. Children

The Services are not intended for users under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from users under 13 years of age. We do not authorize users under 13 years of age to use the Services.

9. Information Security
We utilize reasonable information security measures to safeguard your Personal Information against unauthorized access, modification, or destruction. For example, we utilize Secure Socket Layer (SSL), Transport Layer Security (TLS), or similar encryption technology when sensitive data is transmitted over the Internet, and use firewalls to help prevent external access into our network. However, no data transmission over the Internet and no method of data storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its security.

 

We restrict access to Personal Information in our possession to our employees, Service Providers, and Online Tool Providers who need to know that information in order to operate, develop, improve or support our Services. If we share Personal Information with Service Providers or Online Tool Providers, we require that they also use reasonable information security measures to safeguard your Personal Information, and only use your Personal Information for the purposes for which we share it with them.

If you have any additional questions about the security of our Services, please contact us at privacy@jazzercise.com. FOR THE AVOIDANCE OF DOUBT, WE EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, WITH RESPECT TO ENSURING, GUARANTEEING OR OTHERWISE OFFERING ANY DEFINITIVE PROMISE OF SECURITY IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OR USAGE INFORMATION.

10. Third Party Websites
Please note that the Services may link or integrate with third-party sites, services or apps. We are not responsible for the privacy or security policies or practices or the content of such third parties. Accordingly, we encourage you to review the privacy and security policies and terms of service of those third parties so that you understand how they collect, use, share and protect your information.

11. Changes to this Policy
We may modify or update this Privacy Policy periodically with or without prior notice by posting the updated policy on this page. You can always check the “Last Updated” date at the top of this document to see when the Privacy Policy was last changed. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by reasonable means, which may be by e-mail or posting a notice of the changes on our website or through the Service’s mobile app prior to the changes becoming effective. We encourage you to check this Privacy Policy from time to time. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MUST STOP USING THE SERVICES AFTER THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF SUCH CHANGES (WHICH IS THE “LAST UPDATED” DATE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY).

12. Questions
Please feel free to contact Jazzercise with any questions, comments, concerns, or complaints related to the Privacy Policy. To contact Jazzercise, please e-mail us at privacy@jazzercise.com.